[Issue 14408] New: std.process: Can't start interactive process from Windows GUI application
via Digitalmars-d-bugs
digitalmars-d-bugs at puremagic.com
Sat Apr 4 22:17:18 PDT 2015
https://issues.dlang.org/show_bug.cgi?id=14408
Issue ID: 14408
Summary: std.process: Can't start interactive process from
Windows GUI application
Product: D
Version: D2
Hardware: All
OS: Windows
Status: NEW
Severity: normal
Priority: P1
Component: Phobos
Assignee: nobody at puremagic.com
Reporter: thecybershadow at gmail.com
If a Windows GUI application (dmd -L/SUBSYSTEM:WINDOWS) tries to spawn cmd.exe,
bash.exe etc., the latter will exit immediately. This is because it is created
with the GUI application's standard input/output streams, which will be
invalid, and cmd/bash will immediately encounter an EOF or read error and exit.
--
More information about the Digitalmars-d-bugs
mailing list